Saturday, April 26, 2014

Philadelphia: Marvin X recruits dream team for the Black Arts Movement 27 City Tour

Dr. Cornel West will participate in the Black Arts Movement 27 City Tour

Umar Bin Hasan and Abiodun of the Last Poets will be part of BAM Tour

 Black Panther Cub Fred Hampton, Jr. has agreed to go on BAM tour.

Long-time Marvin X associate, musician Elliot Bey will do BAM Tour

 Philly piano legend Alfie Pollitt (played for Teddy Pendergrass, John Coltrane, et al) will be BAM tour music director

Marvin X and Alfie Pollitt at the Black Love Lives Conference, University of Penn

 Temple University Professor Muhammad Ahmad

 Temple University Professor Dr. Tony Montiero
Philadelphia's Sonia Sanchez, Queen Mother of the Black Arts Movement, will participate, we hope, depending on her health and schedule.

Philadelphia professor, poet, editor Ewuare Osayande will be part of BAM Tour
 Greg Corbin, founder of the Philadelphia Youth Poetry Movement, will command the BAM youth program

Denise Valentine of National Association of Black Storytellers is ready to take role in BAM Tour

While in Philadelphia to participate in the 60th Birthday Celebration for imprisoned radical journalist Mumia Abu Jamal, Marvin X has been busy recruiting a Dream Team of artists, activists, educators and promoters for the 27 City Black Arts Movement Tour he is organizing. The following are a few of the persons who have tentatively agreed to join the BAM Tour:

Dr. Cornel West, educator
Dr. Tony Montiero, educator
Dr. Muhammad Ahmed, educator
Fred Hampton, Jr., activist
Preston Muhammad, promoter
Alfie Pollitt, musician, arranger
Elliot Bey, musician
Pam Africa, activist
Maurice Henderson, producer
Abiodun, the Last Poets
Umar Bin Hasan, the Last Poets
Ewuare Osayande, poet, professor, editor
Billy X. Jennings, Black Panther archivist

The BAM Poet's Choir &Arkestra performed at the Black Arts Movement Conference, University of California, Merced, Feb 28 thru March 2, 2014. On May 17, the group will perform at Oakland's Malcolm X Jazz Festival. For booking nationwide: 510-200-4164/

Abstract for the Black Arts Movement 27 City Tour

The mission of the Black Arts Movement’s 27 City Tour is to continue the cultural revolution we initiated during the 1960s.  This cultural revolution is still needed because for a variety of reasons the Black Arts Movement was aborted due to the radical nature of our task which was the liberation of our people in harmony with the political movement.  Today, the need to address the political condition is critical, yes, even with the election of a non-white president, though this president has done little to address non-white issues, especially the high unemployment of youth, the high incarceration rate of 2.4 million  and the deportation rate of two million so called illegal immigrants since President Obama took office.

But more than the political and economic situation is the cultural condition, the reactionary values in hip hop culture, especially unconscious rap poetry, and even the socalled conscious poetry is, in the words of my daughter, an expression of the pseudo conscious, for words are not followed by the right action. As we know, talk is cheap!

But most important is the overall lack of mental health wellness in our community nationwide, to say nothing of physical wellness. The high rate of homicide among young North American African men is symptomatic of a lack of manhood training or the infusion of traditional values that inspire and motivate people to be the best they can be, to give honor and respect to their elders and ancestors. 

The 50%  or more drop out rate of students in our schools is partly the result of our dire mental health condition. Alas, it is said not only is there a critical need for a positive curriculum and teachers with an undying love for our children, but the mental health condition of our children requires mental health counselors with radical  values of wellness  based on a holistic approach to solving our myriad psychosocial and economic issues.  We are dumbfounded to learn the USA  (Bush and Obama) promised the young men in Iraq, Afghanistan and elsewhere (except in the USA) three items if they stop their violence and pledge allegiance to the constitution of their lands: education, jobs and housing. Why not offer education, jobs and housing for the boyz and girls ,  in the hood? The BAM tour will address some of these issues through the medium of art, i.e. poetry, drama, dance, music, graphics.

While art therapy has been used in traditional cultures, and was utilized in the Black Arts Movement, there must be a concerted effort to make use of art in the healing of our people. Throughout the years, we have seen the power of art in changing destructive personalities. We recall the production we did of Amiri Baraka’s play The Dutchman in Fresno CA. The local pimp loaned us  a wig for the female character Lula. When he viewed the play and saw her stab the young North American African male, Clay, this rocked the pimp’s world and he threw in his pimping towel, joined the Nation of Islam and eventually became an imam and made his haj or pilgrimage to Mecca. Thus we see the power of art to heal broken, self destructive and economically damaged personalities.

Many times we heard Amiri Baraka speak about the need to reach our people in the 27 major cities we inhabit—to reach out and touch them with healing Black Art that can restore our mental and physical wellness.  In honor of ancestor Amiri Baraka, we propose to conduct a 27 city tour with concerts and wellness workshops to aid in the recovery of ourselves. Our special focus shall be on young Black men, although we cannot  and will not ignore young black women, nor will we avoid adult and parental responsibility.

We estimate the overall budget for this project will be 2.7 million dollars at $100,000 per city, including  artist fees, promotion, advertisement, rental of venues, insurance, security, lodging, food and transportation. Since many of the Black Arts Movement workers are elders, the timeline would be at least three years to complete this project,  including planning and production.

BAM workers in each community will be recruited to participate and we would like to establish a BAM center in each city, no matter if it is a 50 seat theatre as Amiri Baraka suggested.  A staff of educators,  and mental and physical health workers must be a part of this project so that we more effectively deal with our wellness in a holistic manner.


Marvin X, Project Director
The Black Arts Movement 27 City Tour
Philadelphia PA

National Advisory Board Members (Drafted by Marvin X)

Mrs. Amina Baraka
Sonia Sanchez
Askia Toure
Haki Madhubuti
Mae Jackson
Rudolph Lewis
Maurice Henderson
Emory Douglas
Elena Seranno
Greg Morozumi
Woody King
Ted Wilson
Troy Johnson
Kalamu Ya Salaam
Eugene Redman
Kim McMillan
Ayodele Nzinga
Geoffery Grier
Nefertiti Jackmon
Muhammida El Muhajir
Jessica Care Moore
Paul Cobb
Conway Jones
John Burris
James Sweeney
Fahizah Alim
Nisa Ra
Aries Jordan
Billy X Jennings
Sam Anderson

Cities where North American Africans are in large numbers

RankCityAfrican-American Population Size (2010 Census)[1]Percentage African-American
1New York, New York MSA3,362,61617.8
2Atlanta, Georgia MSA1,772,56933.6
3Chicago, Illinois MSA1,721,57818.2
4Washington, District of Columbia (DC-MD-VA-WV) PMSA1,438,43625.8
5Philadelphia, Pennsylvania PMSA1,241,78020.8
6Miami, Florida PMSA1,169,18521.0
7Detroit, Michigan PMSA980,45122.8
8Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas PMSA961,87115.1
9Houston, Texas PMSA935,37115.9
10Los Angeles- Long Beach, California PMSA907,6187.1
11Baltimore, Maryland PMSA778,87928.7
12Memphis, Tennessee (TN-AR-MS) MSA601,04345.7
13Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News, Virginia MSA522,40931.3
14St. Louis, Missouri (MO-IL) MSA516,44618.4
15Charlotte, North Carolina PMSA421,10524.0
16Cleveland-Lorain-Elyria, Ohio PMSA416,52820.1
17New Orleans, Louisiana PMSA397,09534.0
18Richmond-Petersburg, Virginia MSA375,42729.8
19San Francisco, California - Oakland - San JosePMSA363,9058.4
20Orlando, Florida MSA344,82016.2
21Boston, Massachusetts (MA-NHNECMA331,2927.3
22Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, Florida MSA329,33411.8
23Riverside-San Bernardino, California PMSA322,4057.6
24Birmingham, Alabama MSA318,37328.2
25Jacksonville, Florida MSA292,88121.8
26Baton Rouge, Louisiana MSA285,91135.6
27Columbus, Ohio MSA273,56014.9
28Indianapolis, Indiana MSA263,37615.0
30Milwaukee-Waukesha, Wisconsin PMSA261,01016.8
29Nassau-Suffolk County, New York PMSA260 27310.88
30Jackson, Mississippi MSA257,02147.7
30Cincinnati, Ohio (OH-KY-IN) PMSA255,90512.0
31Columbia, South Carolina MSA255,10433.2
32Kansas City, Missouri (MO-KS) MSA254,50912.5
33Minneapolis-Saint Paul MSA243,4147.4
34Nashville, Tennessee MSA242,26415.2
35Raleigh-Cary, North Carolina MSA228,26820.2
36Phoenix, Arizona MSA207,7345.0
37Las Vegas, Nevada MSA204,37910.5
38Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania MSA196,7558.4
39Seattle, Washington MSA191,9675.6
40Greensboro-High Point, NC MSA184,73025.5
41San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, California PMSA158,2135.1

muhammida el muhajir
sun in leo, inc.
f: sun in leo
t: @suninleonyc

The archival global music documentary, Hip Hop: The New World Order available now

Amiri Baraka and Marvin X at the 75th birthday celebration for Amiri Baraka. Dancer Raynetta Rayzetter in a dance of praise for AB, godfather of the Black Arts Movement. Event was produced by Marvin X at the San Francisco Fillmore Jazz Heritage Center.

No comments:

Post a Comment